AJA Unveils New 12G-SDI and Fiber Mini-Converters at 2017 NAB Show

At the 2017 NAB Show, AJA Video Systems announced Mini-Converters that resolve interoperability and interconnectivity challenges in modern broadcast and ProAV environments.

AJA said its new products include the 12GDA 12G/3G/SD-SDI Re-clocking Distribution Amplifier, 12GM 12G-SDI to/from 3G-SDI Muxer/DeMuxer and Multi-Mode SFP options for its family of FiDO SDI/Optical Fiber Mini-Converters.

The 12GDA 12G/6G/3G/SD-SDI Re-clocking Distribution Amplifier is a miniature 1x6 12G-SDI re-clocking distribution amplifier. With support for 12G-SDI for 4K/UltraHD single-link workflows, the format-agnostic device features six separately buffered SDI outputs identical to the recovered input. It also offers automatic input detection, re-clocking and cable equalization and an LED signal detection indicator in a compact design.

The 12GM 12G-SDI to/from 3G-SDI Muxer/DeMuxer is a compact SDI transport converter that enables 12G-SDI to Quad 3G-SDI and Quad 3G-SDI to 12G-SDI conversion. The Muxer/DeMuxer supports 4K and UltraHD workflows and conversions from multi-link SDI signals to single link SDI signals and vice versa at 1.5G, 3G, 6G and 12G bit rates.

FIDO Family

FIDO Family

FiDO Multi-Mode Fiber SFP Options support single-mode fiber.  Multi-Mode SFP options for FiDO Mini-Converters support multi-mode fiber optic cable at distances up to 700M (OM4) or 300M (OM3).

The 12GDA will be available this summer and is priced at $495. The 12GM will be available in the summer for $895. Multi-Mode SFPs are available for order now from the AJA SFP Configurator.

You might also like...

Core Insights - Advances In 12G-SDI

Viewing audiences are continually driving broadcasters to deliver improved video formats to further enhance the immersive experience. It didn’t seem so long ago that HD was lauded as the best format ever. Not only did we end up quadrupling t…

Despite Rise Of IP, SDI Is Alive And Well

With the emergence of Internet Protocol (IP) topologies onto the production and distribution scene over the past few years, many have predicted the looming demise of traditional serial digital interface (SDI) infrastructures, saying they are too limited and regressive to…

Routers Link Mobile Units to Provide Hugh IP Connectivity for Super Bowl

Evertz EXE IP routers will be linked together in NEP’s SSCBS and Game Creek’s Encore mobile units to provide at least 2,000 inputs and 4,000 outputs for this year’s Super Bowl coverage.

How 24 AWG, 26 AWG and 28 AWG Network Cables Differ

When purchasing Cat5e, Cat6 or Cat6a network cables, buyers may notice an AWG specification printed on the cable jacket. AWG is a standardized system for describing the diameter of the individual conductors that make up a cable. But…

2018 NAB Show Highlights Complex State of the Industry

Following numerous private conversations and panel discussions at the recent 2018 NAB Show, it’s become clear that broadcasters are being challenged like never before to hold the line on CapEx spending while delivering more content across their linear platforms. Because o…