Grass Valley Improves LUMO Modular Fiber Converter

Grass Valley has upgraded its LUMO high-density fiber converter series, adding multi-fiber push on adapters that can accommodate a 12-fiber MPO connection.

LUMO is Grass Valley’s high-density 36 SFP-based fiber converters in a single rack unit frame. It is often used for large scale distribution of high bandwidth 3G signals.

The device’s custom LUMO fiber management trays integrate three multifiber push on adaptors. Each adaptor accommodates a 12-fiber MPO (Multi-fiber Push On) connection (LC breakout not included).

The LUMO-BNC-MPO, which is the 1 RU BNC housing frame with MPO bracket, and the LUMO-DIN-MPO, which is a the 1 RU DIN housing frame with MPO bracket, will both provide the same functionality as existing LUMO models for large distribution of high bandwidth 3G signals with up to 36 SFP-based fiber converters in a high-density 1 RU chassis.

Broadcast core distributution over fiber using LUMO

Broadcast core distributution over fiber using LUMO

LUMO is the highest density electrical-to-optical and optical-to-electrical converter available in the market. The space-saving, modular platform for advanced signal processing has been greatly reduced in size by including fiber connectivity on one side of the unit and coax electrical on the other.

Reliability and serviceability is improved through the use of hot swappable cards and a redundant PSU, as well as remote system health monitoring and alarming for all key components, including optical signal strength.

LUMO uses the same SMPTE-compliant fiber SFP modules that are found on all 3Gbps products in the Grass Valley portfolio. Its available in regular 1310nm and CWDM wavelengths, when married with our optical CWDM mux/demux, 2 fiber cables can now carry 36 3Gbps signals.

You might also like...

Core Insights - Advances In 12G-SDI

Viewing audiences are continually driving broadcasters to deliver improved video formats to further enhance the immersive experience. It didn’t seem so long ago that HD was lauded as the best format ever. Not only did we end up quadrupling t…

Despite Rise Of IP, SDI Is Alive And Well

With the emergence of Internet Protocol (IP) topologies onto the production and distribution scene over the past few years, many have predicted the looming demise of traditional serial digital interface (SDI) infrastructures, saying they are too limited and regressive to…

Routers Link Mobile Units to Provide Hugh IP Connectivity for Super Bowl

Evertz EXE IP routers will be linked together in NEP’s SSCBS and Game Creek’s Encore mobile units to provide at least 2,000 inputs and 4,000 outputs for this year’s Super Bowl coverage.

How 24 AWG, 26 AWG and 28 AWG Network Cables Differ

When purchasing Cat5e, Cat6 or Cat6a network cables, buyers may notice an AWG specification printed on the cable jacket. AWG is a standardized system for describing the diameter of the individual conductors that make up a cable. But…

2018 NAB Show Highlights Complex State of the Industry

Following numerous private conversations and panel discussions at the recent 2018 NAB Show, it’s become clear that broadcasters are being challenged like never before to hold the line on CapEx spending while delivering more content across their linear platforms. Because o…