Camplex Introduces 4K/2K HDMI 2.0 SFP Fiber Extender

Camplex has introduced a fiber 4K/2K HDMI extender for use with SFP modules that features automatic EDID and RS232 bi-directional passthrough and is HDCP 2.2 compatible.

Camplex said the CMX-FMCH001 18 Gigabit fiber extender sends a standard copper-based HDMI signal up to [email protected] via SFP modules (not included) with a maximum distance of 37 miles over singlemode fiber.

The system includes automatic EDID for rapid integration of source and display and supports RS232 bi-directional pass through. The device is housed in a rugged, black powder-coated steel cabinet for use at live events and digital signage operations. 

9804

You might also like...

Core Insights - Advances In 12G-SDI

Viewing audiences are continually driving broadcasters to deliver improved video formats to further enhance the immersive experience. It didn’t seem so long ago that HD was lauded as the best format ever. Not only did we end up quadrupling t…

Despite Rise Of IP, SDI Is Alive And Well

With the emergence of Internet Protocol (IP) topologies onto the production and distribution scene over the past few years, many have predicted the looming demise of traditional serial digital interface (SDI) infrastructures, saying they are too limited and regressive to…

Routers Link Mobile Units to Provide Hugh IP Connectivity for Super Bowl

Evertz EXE IP routers will be linked together in NEP’s SSCBS and Game Creek’s Encore mobile units to provide at least 2,000 inputs and 4,000 outputs for this year’s Super Bowl coverage.

How 24 AWG, 26 AWG and 28 AWG Network Cables Differ

When purchasing Cat5e, Cat6 or Cat6a network cables, buyers may notice an AWG specification printed on the cable jacket. AWG is a standardized system for describing the diameter of the individual conductors that make up a cable. But…

2018 NAB Show Highlights Complex State of the Industry

Following numerous private conversations and panel discussions at the recent 2018 NAB Show, it’s become clear that broadcasters are being challenged like never before to hold the line on CapEx spending while delivering more content across their linear platforms. Because o…