Camplex Introduces Two Ethernet SFP Fiber Media Converters

Camplex has debuted two new small form-factor pluggable (SFP) fiber media converters for signal conversion and extension of Ethernet networks.

Convert signals and extend transmission distance without replacing existing network equipment with the Camplex CMX-FMC-1001 copper 1000BaseT to fiber 1000BaseX SFP converter and the CMX-FMC-6001 SFP to SFP converter for fiber or wavelength conversion. Both models improve reliability and security supporting EFI immune multimode or single mode fiber.

Housed in black powder-coated steel cabinets, these compact units can be used as stand-alone converters and in rack or chassis-based installations.  

Let us know what you think…

Log-in or Register for free to post comments…

You might also like...

OTT - What and Where to Monitor – Part 3

In the last two articles in this series we looked at why we need to monitor in OTT. Then, through analysing a typical OTT distribution chain, we sought to understand where the technical points of demarcation and challenges arise. In…

NAB 2019 – Technology vs Consolidation

Giving his unique view on NAB2019, Gary Olson considers and scrutinizes the big moving trends of consolidations, and casts clarity on the cloud, ATSC 3.0, and AI.

Essential Guide: Immersive Audio Pt 2 - Immersive Audio Compatibility

Immersive audio has the great potential to transform our human listening experience, captivate our imagination, and inspire our inventiveness.

Why We Need OTT Monitoring – Part 2

In the previous article in this series, “Understanding OTT Systems”, we looked at the fundamental differences between unidirectional broadcast and OTT delivery. We investigated the complexity of OTT delivery and observed an insight into the multi-service provider silo culture. In thi…

Data Recording and Transmission: RF

In part 8 of the series “Data transmission and storage”, consultant John Watkinson looks at some of the intricacies of RF transmission.