Camplex Introduces Two Ethernet SFP Fiber Media Converters

Camplex has debuted two new small form-factor pluggable (SFP) fiber media converters for signal conversion and extension of Ethernet networks.

Convert signals and extend transmission distance without replacing existing network equipment with the Camplex CMX-FMC-1001 copper 1000BaseT to fiber 1000BaseX SFP converter and the CMX-FMC-6001 SFP to SFP converter for fiber or wavelength conversion. Both models improve reliability and security supporting EFI immune multimode or single mode fiber.

Housed in black powder-coated steel cabinets, these compact units can be used as stand-alone converters and in rack or chassis-based installations.  

Let us know what you think…

Log-in or Register for free to post comments…

You might also like...

Routers Link Mobile Units to Provide Hugh IP Connectivity for Super Bowl

Evertz EXE IP routers will be linked together in NEP’s SSCBS and Game Creek’s Encore mobile units to provide at least 2,000 inputs and 4,000 outputs for this year’s Super Bowl coverage.

How 24 AWG, 26 AWG and 28 AWG Network Cables Differ

When purchasing Cat5e, Cat6 or Cat6a network cables, buyers may notice an AWG specification printed on the cable jacket. AWG is a standardized system for describing the diameter of the individual conductors that make up a cable. But…

2018 NAB Show Highlights Complex State of the Industry

Following numerous private conversations and panel discussions at the recent 2018 NAB Show, it’s become clear that broadcasters are being challenged like never before to hold the line on CapEx spending while delivering more content across their linear platforms. Because o…

Loudspeaker Technology Part 14: Cables - Behind the Myths and Magic

John Watkinson puts on his snake-oil-proof clothing and looks at speaker cables. Finally, some clarity behind the myths and magic that surround technical aspects of speaker interconnections.

Applied Technology: Maximizing 12G Digital Patching System Performance

Broadcasters have a flurry of changing parameters and imperfections to avoid when making the transition to single-link 12Gb/s connectivity. This article will provide some guidance to the needed decisions and key performance factors.