Camplex Introduces  SFP 4K HDMI Fiber Extender

Camplex has introduced a new 4K HDMI single fiber extender that sends HDMI 2.0 signals over 3,300 feet of single mode fiber cable and 1,000 feet over multimode fiber. It supports video resolutions up to [email protected]/60Hz.

With a video bandwidth of 18Gps, Complex said the fiber extender system was designed for applications that require high resolution video transmission over longer distances such as digital signage, eSports, houses of worship and concert venues.

The CMX-HDMI-SFP fiber extender includes two locking power adapters to ensure system stability and reliability as well as bidirectional IR control and RS-232 transmission to allow source operation from the display or destination device and operation from the source as both the transmitter and the receiver units can pass IR signals over the fiber to the other unit. 

Two LC fiber SFP modules, two pair IR blasters, two RS232 connectors and two power supplies are included in the package. 

Let us know what you think…

Log-in or Register for free to post comments…

You might also like...

OTT - What and Where to Monitor – Part 3

In the last two articles in this series we looked at why we need to monitor in OTT. Then, through analysing a typical OTT distribution chain, we sought to understand where the technical points of demarcation and challenges arise. In…

NAB 2019 – Technology vs Consolidation

Giving his unique view on NAB2019, Gary Olson considers and scrutinizes the big moving trends of consolidations, and casts clarity on the cloud, ATSC 3.0, and AI.

Essential Guide: Immersive Audio Pt 2 - Immersive Audio Compatibility

Immersive audio has the great potential to transform our human listening experience, captivate our imagination, and inspire our inventiveness.

Why We Need OTT Monitoring – Part 2

In the previous article in this series, “Understanding OTT Systems”, we looked at the fundamental differences between unidirectional broadcast and OTT delivery. We investigated the complexity of OTT delivery and observed an insight into the multi-service provider silo culture. In thi…

Data Recording and Transmission: RF

In part 8 of the series “Data transmission and storage”, consultant John Watkinson looks at some of the intricacies of RF transmission.