Camplex Introduces  SFP 4K HDMI Fiber Extender

Camplex has introduced a new 4K HDMI single fiber extender that sends HDMI 2.0 signals over 3,300 feet of single mode fiber cable and 1,000 feet over multimode fiber. It supports video resolutions up to [email protected]/60Hz.

With a video bandwidth of 18Gps, Complex said the fiber extender system was designed for applications that require high resolution video transmission over longer distances such as digital signage, eSports, houses of worship and concert venues.

The CMX-HDMI-SFP fiber extender includes two locking power adapters to ensure system stability and reliability as well as bidirectional IR control and RS-232 transmission to allow source operation from the display or destination device and operation from the source as both the transmitter and the receiver units can pass IR signals over the fiber to the other unit. 

Two LC fiber SFP modules, two pair IR blasters, two RS232 connectors and two power supplies are included in the package. 

Let us know what you think…

Log-in or Register for free to post comments…

You might also like...

Secure IP Infrastructures For Broadcasters - Part 3 - Secure Virtualization

In the previous articles in this series we looked at advanced server security and out-of-band monitoring and control, especially with security validation of peripheral device firmware. In this article, we investigate virtualization further and its benefits for building secure broadcast…

Essential Guide: Live HDR Down-Conversion

Live sports productions are the natural home for HDR. The increase in luminance latitude combined with extended color space delivers an immersive experience never before witnessed by the home viewer. But backwards compatibility must still be maintained for legacy SDR…

IBC 2019 Cloudy, Streaming and 8K

In this thought-provoking missive, Gary Olson delivers his predictions and insights for IBC 2019.

Secure IP Infrastructures For Broadcasters - Part 2 - Lights Out Control

In the previous article in this series we looked at advanced server security and how the controller within a hard disk drive or SSD can be vulnerable to hacking even with the most advanced firewalls and anti-virus software. In this…

Essential Guide: Software COTS For Real Time Broadcast

A major development has happened in the broadcast industry with the adoption of software running on COTS servers for processing uncompressed real-time video. Up to recently, this had not even appeared on the radar, but new technology evolution and innovation…