Camplex Introduces  SFP 4K HDMI Fiber Extender

Camplex has introduced a new 4K HDMI single fiber extender that sends HDMI 2.0 signals over 3,300 feet of single mode fiber cable and 1,000 feet over multimode fiber. It supports video resolutions up to [email protected]/60Hz.

With a video bandwidth of 18Gps, Complex said the fiber extender system was designed for applications that require high resolution video transmission over longer distances such as digital signage, eSports, houses of worship and concert venues.

The CMX-HDMI-SFP fiber extender includes two locking power adapters to ensure system stability and reliability as well as bidirectional IR control and RS-232 transmission to allow source operation from the display or destination device and operation from the source as both the transmitter and the receiver units can pass IR signals over the fiber to the other unit. 

Two LC fiber SFP modules, two pair IR blasters, two RS232 connectors and two power supplies are included in the package. 

Let us know what you think…

Log-in or Register for free to post comments…

You might also like...

Routers Link Mobile Units to Provide Hugh IP Connectivity for Super Bowl

Evertz EXE IP routers will be linked together in NEP’s SSCBS and Game Creek’s Encore mobile units to provide at least 2,000 inputs and 4,000 outputs for this year’s Super Bowl coverage.

How 24 AWG, 26 AWG and 28 AWG Network Cables Differ

When purchasing Cat5e, Cat6 or Cat6a network cables, buyers may notice an AWG specification printed on the cable jacket. AWG is a standardized system for describing the diameter of the individual conductors that make up a cable. But…

2018 NAB Show Highlights Complex State of the Industry

Following numerous private conversations and panel discussions at the recent 2018 NAB Show, it’s become clear that broadcasters are being challenged like never before to hold the line on CapEx spending while delivering more content across their linear platforms. Because o…

Loudspeaker Technology Part 14: Cables - Behind the Myths and Magic

John Watkinson puts on his snake-oil-proof clothing and looks at speaker cables. Finally, some clarity behind the myths and magic that surround technical aspects of speaker interconnections.

Applied Technology: Maximizing 12G Digital Patching System Performance

Broadcasters have a flurry of changing parameters and imperfections to avoid when making the transition to single-link 12Gb/s connectivity. This article will provide some guidance to the needed decisions and key performance factors.