Camplex Introduces 12-Channel Mixed Mode Tactical Fiber Cable

At NAB, Camplex introduced the TAC-ALL 12-channel tactical cable with multiple mode fibers under a single jacket.

Available with a variety of connector terminations, Camplex said the stock offering is comprised of six single mode, four OM3 multimode and two OM1 multimode fibers in a single tactical cable. Fibers can be terminated with LC, ST or a combination of LC and ST connectors. The cable will also be available on reels.

The compact TAC-ALL mil tac cable avoids the expense of separate cables for the use of mixed hardware and cable fiber modes, and simplifies installation and connections.

With a cable diameter of 0.26 inches, the rugged, yet lightweight, assembly is ideal for harsh environments in outside broadcast and other applications with limited space and where deployment and retrieval for reuse is required.

Camplex fiber optic cables are backed by a zero-defect, 100 percent inspection policy. The TAC-ALL cable will be displayed at NAB.

You might also like...

Core Insights - Advances In 12G-SDI

Viewing audiences are continually driving broadcasters to deliver improved video formats to further enhance the immersive experience. It didn’t seem so long ago that HD was lauded as the best format ever. Not only did we end up quadrupling t…

Despite Rise Of IP, SDI Is Alive And Well

With the emergence of Internet Protocol (IP) topologies onto the production and distribution scene over the past few years, many have predicted the looming demise of traditional serial digital interface (SDI) infrastructures, saying they are too limited and regressive to…

Routers Link Mobile Units to Provide Hugh IP Connectivity for Super Bowl

Evertz EXE IP routers will be linked together in NEP’s SSCBS and Game Creek’s Encore mobile units to provide at least 2,000 inputs and 4,000 outputs for this year’s Super Bowl coverage.

How 24 AWG, 26 AWG and 28 AWG Network Cables Differ

When purchasing Cat5e, Cat6 or Cat6a network cables, buyers may notice an AWG specification printed on the cable jacket. AWG is a standardized system for describing the diameter of the individual conductors that make up a cable. But…

2018 NAB Show Highlights Complex State of the Industry

Following numerous private conversations and panel discussions at the recent 2018 NAB Show, it’s become clear that broadcasters are being challenged like never before to hold the line on CapEx spending while delivering more content across their linear platforms. Because o…