Camplex Introduces 12-Channel Mixed Mode Tactical Fiber Cable

At NAB, Camplex introduced the TAC-ALL 12-channel tactical cable with multiple mode fibers under a single jacket.

Available with a variety of connector terminations, Camplex said the stock offering is comprised of six single mode, four OM3 multimode and two OM1 multimode fibers in a single tactical cable. Fibers can be terminated with LC, ST or a combination of LC and ST connectors. The cable will also be available on reels.

The compact TAC-ALL mil tac cable avoids the expense of separate cables for the use of mixed hardware and cable fiber modes, and simplifies installation and connections.

With a cable diameter of 0.26 inches, the rugged, yet lightweight, assembly is ideal for harsh environments in outside broadcast and other applications with limited space and where deployment and retrieval for reuse is required.

Camplex fiber optic cables are backed by a zero-defect, 100 percent inspection policy. The TAC-ALL cable will be displayed at NAB.

You might also like...

Essential Guide: Monitoring An IP World - OTT

Monitoring has always been the engineers’ best friend as it turns apparent chaos into order and helps us understand what is going on deep inside a system to deliver high-quality pictures and sound. As OTT continues to play a more p…

Bonded Cellular Spring 2020 Update

Need a live shot from inside an unmarked moving rental sedan during a thunderstorm? No problem.

Software-Defined Automation: Are We Nearly There Yet? Part II

Playout automation has been enabling fewer people to control more channels for decades but we’re not quite at the point where human interaction can be eliminated altogether. Since most linear broadcasters will either move to a software-based deployment for t…

VSF RIST Spec On Road To Wide Implementation

In 2017, at that year’s VidTrans conference a regional gathering of members of the Video Services Forum (VSF), a new protocol for delivering audio and video over lossy IP networks (including the public Internet), was born. It was an idea t…

Software-Defined Automation: Are We Nearly There Yet? Part I

Playout automation has been enabling fewer people to control more channels for decades but we’re not quite at the point where human interaction can be eliminated altogether. Since most linear broadcasters will either move to a software-based deployment for t…