Camplex Introduces 12-Channel Mixed Mode Tactical Fiber Cable

At NAB, Camplex introduced the TAC-ALL 12-channel tactical cable with multiple mode fibers under a single jacket.

Available with a variety of connector terminations, Camplex said the stock offering is comprised of six single mode, four OM3 multimode and two OM1 multimode fibers in a single tactical cable. Fibers can be terminated with LC, ST or a combination of LC and ST connectors. The cable will also be available on reels.

The compact TAC-ALL mil tac cable avoids the expense of separate cables for the use of mixed hardware and cable fiber modes, and simplifies installation and connections.

With a cable diameter of 0.26 inches, the rugged, yet lightweight, assembly is ideal for harsh environments in outside broadcast and other applications with limited space and where deployment and retrieval for reuse is required.

Camplex fiber optic cables are backed by a zero-defect, 100 percent inspection policy. The TAC-ALL cable will be displayed at NAB.

Let us know what you think…

Log-in or Register for free to post comments…

You might also like...

Data Recording and Transmission: RF

In part 8 of the series “Data transmission and storage”, consultant John Watkinson looks at some of the intricacies of RF transmission.

Essential Guide: When to Virtualize IP

Moving to IP opens a whole plethora of options for broadcasters. Engineers often speak of the advantages of scalability and flexibility in IP systems. But IP systems take on many flavors, from on-prem to off-prem, private and public cloud. And…

Understanding OTT Systems - Part 1

In this series of articles, we investigate OTT distribution networks to better understand the unique challenges ahead and how to solve them. Unlike traditional RF broadcast and cable platform delivery networks, OTT comprises of many systems operated by different companies…

Essential Guide:  Immersive Audio Primer – Part 1

Part one of this four-part series introduces immersive audio, the terminology used, the standards adopted, and the key principles that make it work.

Data Recording and Transmission: Channel Coding

John Watkinson introduces the idea of channel coding to convert the uncontrolled characteristics of data into something that works within the limitations of real media.