Barnfind To Introduce Analog Audio Signal Transport at NAB 2018

Barnfind Technologies will introduce a frame that transports analog audio signals with the launch of its BarnOne BTF1-10AA at NAB.

Click to enlarge.

Click to enlarge.

Barnfind said the device is its latest multi-functional, signal neutral fiber transport that expands the company’s BarnOne platform. It features an analog audio interface and incorporates eight balanced analog line level inputs and outputs.

The frame is equipped with high-end AD/DA converters which convert the analog audio to MADI (AES10), enabling audio signals to be transported along with others in Barnfind’s portfolio.

MADI has been a staple in Barnfind’s signal transport spectrum from day one. BarnOne’s signal neutral crosspoint matrix, together with the SFP and BNC interfaces, converts MADI from electrical to optical and from single mode to multimode at the same time, and vice versa.

It can also distribute one MADI source to several destinations simultaneously. To complete the picture, the new BTF1-10AA frame houses an audio board with a 264x264 channel audio matrix featuring four bi-directional MADI interfaces that connect to the main matrix of the BarnOne frame, and eight balanced analog line level inputs and outputs.

The board offers audio routing on a per channel base for all four MADI streams and the eight analog ports, making the card a powerful single channel MADI-Router with analog interfaces.

In conjunction with the main matrix it can be used for MADI electrical-optical conversion or distribution. Alternatively, it can simply connect analog audio equipment directly to the MADI interfaces of an audio console or core. The interface to the console can be optical single mode or multimode fiber or electrical by coax cable (BNC).

You might also like...

The Pros (And Cons) Of Adding Cloud For Remote Workflows

At this year’s IBC Show in Amsterdam, finally in-person after two years, remote production solutions were scattered throughout the exhibition floors, to no real surprise. Reduced costs, travel and shipping expenses, scalable infrastructure and efficient use of resources were a…

Network Technologies At IBC 2022 - System Configuration & Control Key Themes

Will any new digital solutions on display at IBC 2022 not have an IP address?

Vendor Spotlight: LYNX Technik

Celebrating its 19th year in business, LYNX Technik is a global manufacturer of signal processing solutions and modular interface equipment. The company is based in Weiterstadt, Germany, with offices in Los Angeles (U.S.) and Singapore. TheBroadcastBridge.com spoke with…

2022 NAB Show Review, Part 2

With fewer exhibits and smaller crowds, the 2022 NAB Show aisles were easier to navigate and exhibitors had more time to speak with visitors.

2022 NAB Show Review, Part 1

Many annual NAB Shows have become milestones in TV broadcasting history. The presence of the 2022 NAB Show marked the first Las Vegas NAB Show since 2019.