2018 NAB Show Event Channel

The #1 source of technology content in the broadcast & media industry, by the editors of The Broadcast Bridge - filtered by category.

Click here

Camplex Introduces Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Camera Cables

Camplex has announced two heavy-duty fiber optic cables: a SMPTE tactical hybrid camera cable that is crush and impact resistant and a 24-fiber opticalCON MTP cable that shortens installation time. Both cables are designed for use in harsh environments and high traffic areas.

Camplex said the HF-FCFFCM-T tactical hybrid fiber optic camera cables meets SMPTE 304M and 311M standards and feature Canare HFO cable terminated with Canare FCFA to FCMA connectors with detachable alignment sleeves and insulators.

The lightweight and flexible cables are designed with an abrasion-resistant polyurethane jacket with a minimal bend radius of 9.2mm and are for temporary installation of critical communications where quick retrieval and recurrent use is necessary. All assemblies are multi-stage machine polished and tested for <.55db RL.

The Camplex opticalCON MTP CMX-OCMTPS24 singlemode and the CMX-OCMTPM24 multimode field cables are built with 24-fiber Neutrik opticalCON MTP connectors to simply connections and reduce installation time by running multiple fibers in one cable.

This rugged Camplex cable saves space for field deployable AV broadcast applications and data transmission and are machine polished and interferometer tested to industry standards.

Let us know what you think…

Log-in or Register for free to post comments…

You might also like...

Loudspeaker Technology Part 14: Cables - Behind the Myths and Magic

John Watkinson puts on his snake-oil-proof clothing and looks at speaker cables. Finally, some clarity behind the myths and magic that surround technical aspects of speaker interconnections.

Applied Technology: Maximizing 12G Digital Patching System Performance

Broadcasters have a flurry of changing parameters and imperfections to avoid when making the transition to single-link 12Gb/s connectivity. This article will provide some guidance to the needed decisions and key performance factors.

Applied Technology:  Coaxial Cable Improvements for 4K Transport

As higher resolutions become the “norm” in television production and broadcasting, improvements in coaxial cables and associated connectors to enhance performance in the 12G operating range provides a more practical solution for 4K transport.

Articles You May Have Missed – November 29, 2017

SMPTE defines a set of stringent requirements for return loss, which have been challenging for many hardware designers even at today’s speed of 2.97 Gbps. As the industry upgrades to 5.94 Gbps and 11.88 Gbps to support ultra-HD video resolutions, meeting return l…

Articles You May Have Missed – September 6, 2017

Today’s smartphones are more powerful than the best state-of-the-art TV broadcast or production equipment of only two decades ago. The media industry is close to the point where consumer-off-the-shelf (COTS) equipment is sufficiently mature that it can facilitate and m…