Camplex Introduces Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Camera Cables

Camplex has announced two heavy-duty fiber optic cables: a SMPTE tactical hybrid camera cable that is crush and impact resistant and a 24-fiber opticalCON MTP cable that shortens installation time. Both cables are designed for use in harsh environments and high traffic areas.

Camplex said the HF-FCFFCM-T tactical hybrid fiber optic camera cables meets SMPTE 304M and 311M standards and feature Canare HFO cable terminated with Canare FCFA to FCMA connectors with detachable alignment sleeves and insulators.

The lightweight and flexible cables are designed with an abrasion-resistant polyurethane jacket with a minimal bend radius of 9.2mm and are for temporary installation of critical communications where quick retrieval and recurrent use is necessary. All assemblies are multi-stage machine polished and tested for <.55db RL.

The Camplex opticalCON MTP CMX-OCMTPS24 singlemode and the CMX-OCMTPM24 multimode field cables are built with 24-fiber Neutrik opticalCON MTP connectors to simply connections and reduce installation time by running multiple fibers in one cable.

This rugged Camplex cable saves space for field deployable AV broadcast applications and data transmission and are machine polished and interferometer tested to industry standards.

You might also like...

Core Insights - Advances In 12G-SDI

Viewing audiences are continually driving broadcasters to deliver improved video formats to further enhance the immersive experience. It didn’t seem so long ago that HD was lauded as the best format ever. Not only did we end up quadrupling t…

Despite Rise Of IP, SDI Is Alive And Well

With the emergence of Internet Protocol (IP) topologies onto the production and distribution scene over the past few years, many have predicted the looming demise of traditional serial digital interface (SDI) infrastructures, saying they are too limited and regressive to…

Routers Link Mobile Units to Provide Hugh IP Connectivity for Super Bowl

Evertz EXE IP routers will be linked together in NEP’s SSCBS and Game Creek’s Encore mobile units to provide at least 2,000 inputs and 4,000 outputs for this year’s Super Bowl coverage.

How 24 AWG, 26 AWG and 28 AWG Network Cables Differ

When purchasing Cat5e, Cat6 or Cat6a network cables, buyers may notice an AWG specification printed on the cable jacket. AWG is a standardized system for describing the diameter of the individual conductors that make up a cable. But…

2018 NAB Show Highlights Complex State of the Industry

Following numerous private conversations and panel discussions at the recent 2018 NAB Show, it’s become clear that broadcasters are being challenged like never before to hold the line on CapEx spending while delivering more content across their linear platforms. Because o…